Development of a novel genome editing-mediated gene knock-in system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90244102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 俊介  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00505331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIDA TOMOMI  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50540481)
SAKAMOTO NAOAKI  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00332338)
SUZUKI KENICHI  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任准教授 (90363043)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I established microhomology-mediated end-joining (MMEJ) dependent gene knock-in system that I termed precise integration into target chromosome (PITCh). I performed reporter gene knock-in experiments using PITCh system in cultured cells and animals such as frog and mice. As results, I observed efficient and precise gene knock-in by PITCh method compared with those achieved by HR-mediated gene knock-in. Additionally, I performed genetic screening of MMEJ enhancers and identified that PITCh efficiency upon Exonuclease I (ExoI) overexpression was increased to 2.5 fold compared with that upon mock overexpression. I also confirmed the effect of ExoI overexpression in endogenous gene locus in cultured cells and mouse zygote.