Analysis of antibiotic resistance evolution by laboratory evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Chikara  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (00372631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀之内 貴明  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 特別研究員 (60610988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化実験 / 抗生物質耐性 / 大腸菌 / 抗生物質 / 次世代シーケンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emergence of multidrug-resistant bacteria is a growing concern for global public health. To suppress the emergence of antibiotic resistant bacteria, it is important to understand its evolutionary dynamics. In this study, we performed laboratory evolution of Escherichia coli under addition of two antibiotics and analyzed its evolutionary dynamics. As a result, we identified drug combinations by which resistance acquisition was suppressed and accelerated. In addition, to screen stress environment which can cause suppression or acceleration of drug-resistant evolution, we performed laboratory evolution of E. coli under various stress conditions, including an addition of acid, alkali, and so forth. As results, we successfully identified some candidate for the suppression of drug resistance evolution. These results provide the basis for controlling antibiotic resistance evolution.