Studies on conservation of Japanese native horses based on conservation genetics and reproductive sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Masaki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (00503327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠田 哲士  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20507628)
土井 守  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60180212)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在来馬の保存 / 日本在来馬の保存 / 在来家畜 / 日本在来馬 / 在来家畜の保存 / 保全生物学 / 希少動物 / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we acquired biological and sociological knowledge of endangered Japanese native horses, enabling to promote its conservation by sharing such knowledge with stakeholders involved. As a biological aspect of their conservation, we evaluated genetic diversity of the native horses. As a sociological aspect of their conservation, we understood opinions of the stakeholders for the conservation. Consequently, we need to conserve native horses not only as living horses but also as social being.