Regime shift and ecological and evolutionary implications of pollination system caused by invasive alien species in the oceanic islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hidetoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50305413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 哲人  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (00353558)
山本 節子 (鈴木節子 / 山本 節子(鈴木節子))  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林遺伝研究領域, 主任研究員 (70456622)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords送粉生態系 / 小笠原諸島 / 外来種 / 訪花昆虫 / 遺伝構造 / 海洋島 / 送分生態系 / 繁殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Ogasawara Islands, the invasion of the alien species, such as green anole and honeybee, have been led the pollination disturbances in native plant communities. In this study, we compared the pollinators’ fauna, reproductive success and genetic diversity of mature plants and their seeds of Leptopetalum grayi among some Islands with different invasion situation.
The number of native diurnal flower visitors in Chichijima and Hahajima were fewer than in Anijima and Mukojima Island. In addition, fruit set rate in Chichijima was also significantly lower than in Mukojima Island. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in genetic diversity of their adult plants and seeds in both islands. These indicate the pollination disturbance in Chichijima Island have negative effects on the reproductive success. However, it was not confirmed that genetic diversity has been affected by pollination disturbance in Chichijima Island yet.