Why are the tracheal mites expanding in Japan?: risk assessments of effects of pesticides on the honey bee's desease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yoshiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (80714196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 太郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (50414941)
岸 茂樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業情報研究センター, 主任研究員 (80726050)
五箇 公一  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 室長 (90300847)
森口 紗千子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, ウイルス・疫学研究領域, 研究員 (50583431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミツバチ / アカリンダニ / 外来生物 / 農薬 / グルーミング行動 / 病気 / 分布拡大 / 寄主拡大 / ネオニコチノイド系農薬 / 発熱能力 / 寄生 / 野生ハナバチ / 外来種 / ニホンミツバチ / セイヨウミツバチ / 反応行動 / 種間比較 / 保全 / ヘギイタダニ / ネオニコチノイド農薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis shows that the tracheal mite Acarapis woodi is an introduced species in Japan. Our research shows that the mite has spread quickly throughout most of Japan and has had a destructive effect on the Japanese honey bee, Apis cerana japonica. We revealed that the Japanese honey bee is particularly susceptible because its auto-grooming behavior is not as effective as that of the European honey bee, Apis mellifera. We investigated whether pesticides, including neonicotinoids, affect the auto-grooming behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、アカリンダニ-ミツバチ-農薬の3種の関係性を通して、ハナバチ疾病の重症化メカニズムの一部を解明した学術的価値の高い研究となった。また、人間活動による外来生物の持ち込みや化学物質の使用等が在来ハナバチの脅威となることを示したことは、ミツバチのみならず野生ハナバチの存続に警鐘をならす重要な知見として、今後の活用が期待できる。