Analysis of protein degradation promoting mechanism derived from abnormal mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inada Toshifumi  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40242812)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子発現の品質管理 / ナンセンス変異依存分解系 / Upf1 / Sse1 / Hsp70 / ユビキチン化 / プロテアソーム / 品質管理 / ナンセンス変異依存分解 / Upf / ユビキチン / 翻訳アレスト / シャペロン / リボソーム / ノンストップmRNA / 翻訳伸長阻害 / mRNA分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate gene expression is the backbone of life phenomenon, and its breakdown and abnormality cause various diseases. In this research project, we aim to elucidate the degradation mechanism (NMPD) of gene products derived from abnormal mRNA, which is the earliest protein quality control mechanism. We analyzed short chain type proteolytic mechanism derived from abnormal mRNA with nonsense mutation, and obtained the following results. Sse1, an exchange factor for ADP/ATP of Hsp70, was required for promoting degradation of short chain type abnormal protein by Upf1. Mutant analysis of Sse1 revealed that interaction with Hsp70 is essential for NMPD. Moreover, it became clear that Sse1 does not promote the ubiquitination itself of short chain type abnormal protein itself. This study has led to an understanding of the molecular mechanism of NMPD, a degradation of truncated protein derived from abnormal mRNA with nonsense mutation.