Functional regulation for nucleoprotein complexes in the chromosomal replication origin and in novel regulatory elements, DARS and datA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Tsutomu  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 義人  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60315091)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Hironori  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (50403952)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝学 / ゲノム / 蛋白質 / 細菌 / 分子機械 / DnaA / 複製開始制御 / 高次複合体 / 遺伝子 / DNA複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study functionally and structurally analyzed, using various in vitro reconstitution assays, replication initiation complexes in Escherichia coli and complexes which regulate activity of DnaA protein, a major factor in replication initiation complexes. First, important mechanisms supporting complex formation of DnaA protein and DNA unwinding function in replication initiation complexes were revealed. Second, important mechanisms supporting complex formation of DnaA protein with chromosomal non-coding DNA elements, DARS and datA, as well as functional coupling of these complexes with the cell cycle were revealed.