High-dimensional structure of chromatin and transcription regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ishii Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石井分子遺伝学研究室, 上席研究員 (00124785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / ATF7 / ストレス / エピゲノム変化 / クロマチン / 高次構造 / 転写制御 / エピゲノム / ユークロマチン / 環境因子 / 脂肪細胞 / 代謝系遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-dimensional structure of chromatin has an important role for transcription regulation. Chromatin consists of the heterochromatin, which is localized close to the centromere and telomere, and the euchromatin. We found that ATF7 contributes to heterochromatin formation by recruiting histone H3K9 methyltransferases, and that the stress-induced phosphorylation of ATF7 by p38 causes the disruption of heterochromatin and transcriptional induction. This effect was maintained for long period. Thus, it was shown that ATF7 plays an important role for regulation of the high-dimensional structure of chromatin.