Molecular structures of the nuclear pore complex in Tetrahymena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Tokuko  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所・フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (20359079)
Research Collaborator OBUSE CHIKASHI  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00273855)
IWAMOTO MASAAKI  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所・フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (80450683)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 発生・分化 / 細胞構造 / 核構造 / 核膜孔複合体 / 核膜 / タンパク質 / 核機能 / 蛍光イメージング / 核分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ciliated Tetrahymena has two structurally and functionally distinct nuclei, a somatic macronucleus (MAC) and a germline micronucleus (MIC) that develop from the post-zygotic nuclei originated from MIC during the sexual process of conjugation. This study aims to understand molecular and structural difference between MAC and MIC nuclear pore complexes (NPCs), which is believed to be involved in the nuclear differentiation. By combining in silico analysis, mass spectrometry analysis for immuno-isolated proteins, and subcellular localization analysis of GFP fused proteins, we first identified all components of the NPCs in MAC and MIC and indicated structural difference between MAC and MIC NPCs. We next examined dynamic process of the nuclear differentiation using fluorescence live cell imaging and Live CLEM imaging, and found that assembly of the type-specific NPC is one of the most important determinants for the nuclear differentiation.