Structural study of a huge respiratory supermolecule hemocyanin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshikazu  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20374225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姚 閔  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40311518)
加藤 公児  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30452428)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / ヘモシアニン / 巨大蛋白質会合体 / 酸素運搬 / 糖鎖 / タンパク質 / 構造解析 / 蛋白質 / X線結晶解析 / 軟体動物 / 巨大分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have determined the X-ray crystal structure of intact hemocyanin from Japanese flying squid at 3.0 angstrom resolution. The structure urevealed the architecture of hemocyanin composed of a cylindrical wall region and five collar regions, in which the dimers of functional units (FUs) hierarchically associated to form the entire decamer. Furthermore, the roles of carbohydrates in assembly, and conserved sulfur-containing residues in copper incorporation, were revealed.