Molecular mechanism of the structural formation and functional regulation of the V1 rotary motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Murata Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80415322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI Kenji  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 助教 (10525570)
YAMATO Ichiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70111458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsV-ATPase / 回転分子モーター / X線結晶構造解析 / 分子モーター / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
V-ATPases function as ATP-dependent ion pumps, the hydrophilic V1 portion is known as rotary motor in which a central axis DF complex rotates inside a hexagonally arranged catalytic A3B3 complex using ATP hydrolysis energy. We previously succeeded in obtaining the crystal structures of the A3B3 complex which is a three-fold assembly of the identical A1B1 pair, but showed asymmetrical hexamer ring structure. In this study, we elucidated the crystal structures and biochemical properties of the A-subunit, B-subunit, A1B1 complex, and A3B3 mutant. Based on these and previous findings, we propose a molecular mechanism model of the structural formation and functional regulation of the V1 rotary motor.