Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of RNA silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimasu Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00467044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUREKI Osamu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10272460)
SIOMI Mikiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (20322745)
SIOMI Haruhiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60202107)
SHIBATA Mikihiro  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (80631027)
KODERA Noriyuki  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 准教授 (30584635)
Research Collaborator Zhang Feng  Broad Institute, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非コードRNA / CRISPR / Cas9 / Argonaute / piRNA / ゲノム編集 / RNA / 結晶構造 / Maelstrom / Crystal structure / Ribonuclease / CRISPR-Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purified the PIWI protein from silkworm (Siwi) and determined its crystal structure. The structure revealed the molecular mechanism by which Siwi binds piRNA to protect germ cells. In addition, we determined the crystal structures of Cas9 and Cpf1 from various bacteria, thereby improving our mechanistic understanding of diverse CRISPR-Cas enzymes and paving the way for further development of new genome-editing technologies.