Structural analysis of the axonemal dynein responsible for ciliary/flagellar beating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurisu Genji  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (90294131)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体運動 / 構造生物学 / 分子モーター / 構造解析 / 生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / X線結晶解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynein motors are biologically important bio-nanomachines, and many atomic resolution structures of cytoplasmic dynein components from different organisms have been analyzed by X-ray crystallography, cryo-EM and NMR spectroscopy. However, atomic data are very much focused on cytoplasmic dyneins and remarkably less structural work on axonemal dyneins has been reported. This project provided structural studies of axonemal dynein including accessory proteins. My team performed mutational and structural studies of the interaction between the axonemal dynein light chain-1 (LC1) and the microtubule-binding domain (MTBD) of outer arm dynein gamma (OADγ), and tried to overexpress the axonemal dynein motor domain and crystallize the axonemal dynein stalk region. Based on the results mentioned above, we can discuss about the structural basis for the LC1-MTBD complex formation that might regulate the function of axonemal dynein heavy chain in different way from that of cytoplasmic dynein.