Substrate dependent selective recruitment for the co-activators by the use of the structure dynamics of nuclear receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tate Shin-ichi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20216998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsnuclear receptor / co-activator / transient structure / NMR / structure dynamics / time resolution FRET / 核内受容体 / 低存在率構造 / 天然変性領域 / FRET / 共役因子リクルート / 安定同位体標識 / PPARg / 異方性核スピン効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the mechanism of the substrate-dependent selective recruitment of the co-activator to PPARg, a type of nuclear receptor. We determined the solution structure of PPARg in the complex with agonist to demonstrate the relative orientation between H3 and H4 surrounding to the co-activator biding pocket was changed, which have been never found in the X-ray structures.
We analyzed the low-population structure of the fragments having the PPARg binding motifs, LxxLL, in SRC1, a co-activator. We revealed that two fragments had different low population structures at the site of LxxLL motif and the C-terminal parts following the binding motif. We also found the C-terminal low population structures are responsible for the co-activator binding to the PPARg. The dynamic structural properties of SRC1 should determine the substrate-dependent co-activator recruitment to the PPARg.