Elucidation of substrate recognition mechanism of I-CLiP in the trans- and juxta-membrane regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NOGI Terukazu  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (40379102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 毅  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 講師 (90403013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Yoshinori  京都大学ウイルス, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (10192460)
Research Collaborator HIZUKURI Yohei
OI Rika
TAKANUKI Kazunori
TAMURA Risako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / 酵素 / 膜タンパク質 / 立体構造解析 / 蛋白質 / 膜蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we carried out structural and biochemical studies on intramembrane cleaving protease (I-CLiP) that catalyzes the regulated intramembrane proteolysis (RIP) so as to elucidate molecular mechanism by which I-CLiP recognizes its substrate membrane protein in the trans-membrane and juxta-membrane regions. Specifically, we studied on bacterial RsePs belonging to the site-2 protease family. It has been shown by our work that bacterial RsePs possess a characteristc intramembrane β-sheet implicated in the substrate binding. Our results contributed to a further understanding of conformational change of substrate membrane proteins within the transmembrane region.