Identification of novel pathways consist of DGK isozymes using new analyzing methods and regulation of their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Fumio  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10183815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI HIROMICHI  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教 (00375255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / 脂質 / ジアシルグリセロール / リン酸化 / 活性制御 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / がん / 双極性障害 / 強迫性障害 / 糖尿病 / シヌクレイン / モノアシルグリセロール / ミリスチン酸 / シグナル伝達 / 神経細胞分化 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / ホスファチジルコリン / ホスホリパーゼC / 歯状回 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diacylglycerol kinase (DGK) contains ten isozymes. We have recently found that DGK isozymes play pivotal roles in a wide variety of signal transduction pathways and are involved in pathogenesis of refractory diseases. Thus, we planned to find (1) novel pathways consist of DGK isozymes and to reveal their patho-physiological functions. We obtained interesting results concerning new metabolic pathways that are composed of DGKα, δ, η and ζ, and their patho-physiological functions (e.g., cancer, immunity, bipolar disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder, and Parkinson’s disease).