Function and dynamics of stress-induced lncRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kunihiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90211789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 貴司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80415231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロマチン / lncRNA / ヒストン修飾 / アンチセンスRNA / ノンコーディングRNA / 転写制御 / グルコース / 膵臓 / β細胞 / ストレス応答 / 発現制御 / ゲノム / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role and dynamics of glucose-starved stress responsive long noncoding RNA (lncRNA) and antisense RNA (asRNA). We found the reciprocal expression control between lncRNA and asRNA synthesized in pairs and the histone H3K4 methylation-dependent control of asRNA expression. We observed transportation of asRNA to the cytoplasm and degradation of asRNA by nonsense-mediated degradation system. We also demonstrated that gene regulation is locally controlled by interaction between nascent lncRNA and Tup-type transcriptional repressor. In addition, we identified some lncRNAs associated with the downstream gene activation in mouse pancreatic β-cells.