Study on the mitochondria-sarcoplasmic reticulum 3D Ca crosstalk in cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ayako  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (00378704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 晃  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252491)
Research Collaborator IINO Satoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授
HORIGUCHI Kazuhide  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授
FUKAZAWA Yugo  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 筋小胞体 / 心室筋細胞 / 心房筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to clarify physiological roles of mitochondria-sarcoplasmic reticulum 3D Ca crosstalk in cardiomyocytes. From combination study of experiments and mathematical simulations, we obtained following results. 1. Parameters explaining mitochondria-sarcoplasmic reticulum localization were obtained by analyzing electron microscopy data on mouse cardiomyocytes. 2. In vitro localization analyses were performed using HEK293 cells and mouse cardiomyocytes and it was suggested that mitochondrial Na/Ca exchanger NCLX and sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca pump SERCA were localized in close proximity to each other. 3. A mathematical model of a detailed mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation was newly constructed. The model predicted the contribution of Ca-dependent regulations of mitochondrial energy metabolism with various compositions of energy substrates. In addition, the roles of mitochondria-sarcoplasmic reticulum crosstalk were also analyzed.