Roles of extracellular O-GlcNAc on Notch signaling and vascular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20420383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 享典  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70444403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNotch / EOGT / O-GlcNAc / 血管形成 / マウス / NOTCH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Notch receptors are modified with unique post-translational modifications on epidermal growth (EGF)-like repeats at the extracellular domains. Previous studies revealed that besides O-fucose and O-glucose O-GlcNAc modification occurs on EGF repeats. However, biological function of O-GlcNAc on Notch receptors remained unknown. In this study, EOGT, a glycosyltransferase catalyzing O-GlcNAc modification of EGF domains, is inactivated in mice and phenotypical analyses were performed. Results revealed that specific EGF domains of Notch1 are modified with O-GlcNAc, which regulated DLL4-mediated Notch1 activation and thus Notch-dependent vascular development in the retina.