Studies of functional glycans on alfa-dystroglycan associated with congenital muscular dystrophies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oka Shogo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60233300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹松 弘  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80324680)
森瀬 譲二  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60755669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジストログリカン / 先天性筋ジストロフィー / O-マンノース型糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / ラミニン結合性糖鎖 / ラミニン / POMGnT2/AGO61 / 神経初期発生 / ポストリン酸糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-Dystroglycan (α-DG) is a cell surface glycoprotein that serves as a receptor for extracellular matrix components such as laminin. The α-DG-ligand interaction is mediated by a unique O-mannose-linked glycan attached to α-DG, and the glycosylation deficiency of α-DG causes several forms of congenital muscular dystrophies associated with cobblestone lissencephaly, classified as dystroglycanopathy. In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanism for the unique O-mannose-linked glycan expression. We also revealed initial pathological events in the developing brain of Pomgnt2-knockout mouse as a dystroglycanopathy model.