Molecular basis of the CD47-SIRP alpha signaling system in the regulation of physiological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matozaki Takashi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80252782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70334125)
MURATA Yoji  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60400735)
SAITO Yasuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40508842)
KOTANI Takenori  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40455960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 脳・神経 / 免疫学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have here investigated the molecular basis of the CD47-SIRPα signaling system in the regulation of physiological function in the central nervous system (CNS) as well as in the immune system. In the CNS, we have shown that the protein tyrosine phosphatase Shp-2, which is a downstream molecule of SIRPα, regulates synaptic functions and thereby modulates learning and locomotor activity. In the immune system, we have shown that SIRPα is essential for the maintenance of dendritic cell homeostasis in the secondary lymphoid organs and skin. Furthermore, we have found that anti-SIRPα antibodies appear to be a potential new tool for cancer immunotherapy.