TOR kinase complexes that sense and integrate major nutritional signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiozaki Kazuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00610015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATEBE Hisashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (00596819)
FUKUDA Tomoyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90415282)
KOJIMA Chojiro  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (50333563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTOR / 分裂酵母 / 栄養源 / 細胞増殖 / TORC1 / TORC2 / 細胞情報伝達機構 / 細胞情報伝達機構機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TOR protein kinase forms two distinct complexes, called TOR complex 1 (TORC1) and TOR complex 2 (TORC2), both of which are implicated in cancerous cell proliferation and metabolic syndrome. By using fission yeast as a genetically amenable model system, we have demonstrated that a Rab-family GTPase activates TORC2 in response to extracellular glucose. Within TORC2, we have found that the Sin1 subunit is responsible for binding the TORC2 substrates. The TORC2 substrates interact with the Sin1 CRIM domain, whose NMR structure has a ubiquitin-like fold with a characteristic acidic loop. Lastly, we have shown that the Rag-family GTPase heterodimer Gtr1-Gtr2 at vacuolar membranes plays an important role in suppressing TORC1 activity. This negative regulation of TORC1 requires the GATOR1 complex that functions as GTPase-Activating Protein (GAP) for the Gtr1 GTPase.