Regulation of DNA replication through proteolysis coupled with PCNA cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Hideo  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (40253455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 泰史  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (80380567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Akiyo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院生命理学研究科, 助教 (20779350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / ゲノムDNA / 複製 / 修復 / 細胞周期 / DNA / タンパク質 / 分解 / DNA損傷 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CRL4-Cdt2 ubiquitin ligase plays an important role to prevent re-replication by targeting Cdt1 for degradation. In this project, we demonstrated that C-terminus of Cdt2 contributes to its association with PCNA upon initiation of S phase for rapid Cdt1 degradation. Purified proteins confirmed that the interaction is direct. On the other hand, Cdt2 is phosphorylated by cyclin-CDKs, which appeared to be important to inhibit its interaction with PCNA. Thus, CRL4-Cdt2 activity is regulated through the cell cycle. In addition, we showed that in response to UV damage, not only nucleotide repair but also mismatch repair participate in Cdt1 degradation for efficient repair of UV damages.