Development of comprehensive mapping method of target molecule linked with cell division process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWANE Atsuko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招へい教授 (30252638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 朋信  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 招へい准教授 (00375205)
Research Collaborator ICHINOSE Takako  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招へい研究員 (40776902)
NAGAI Rina  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ (60392049)
OHTA Keisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (00258401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFIB-SEM / 超微細構造 / 細胞分裂 / シゾン / 三次元再構築 / ダイナミックス / 電子顕微鏡 / 超微細構造解析 / 3次元再構築 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the observation of electron microscopy, FIB-SEM, whose spatial resolution does not influence the thickness of the sample theoretically, is used as a model organism of the cell division process, which is the basis of life, with a minimum of organelles Ultrastructural analysis was performed at the whole cell level while comprehensively mapping the identification of the target molecule that was not good at EM observation.
Establishment of a homologous recombinant expression system to identify multiple target molecules at the same time and to confirm the dynamics of the target molecule which is considered somewhat difficult by EM observation. Over 150 newly 3D structure models were obtained from continuous 2D image and 3D reconstruction technique. We made it is possible to obtain a more accurate ultrastructural model adapted to the time series of cell division, and the results were reported in English books.