Site selective cellular analysis by solid-state NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Toshimichi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (20242381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Chojiro  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (50333563)
MATSUKI Yoh  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (70551498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 細胞生物学 / 構造生物学 / 細胞内分子構造 / 常磁性造影剤 / 細胞内局在イメージング / 生物物理学 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermal equilibrium NMR signal intensities give the quantitative information for all the cellular molecules at low temperatures where molecular motions are suppressed. The molecules for a single cell were counted by combined use of optical and electron microscope analyses, which enabled us to trace the biosynthetic processes by using the 13C labeled media without the purification. Applications of our magic-angle-spinning DNP NMR spectrometer with a closed-cycle He-gas system at low temperature 30 K and 16.4 T are also shown.