Basic principles of voltage sensing
Project/Area Number |
26291030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イオンチャネル / 生理学 / 膜電位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to clarify voltage-sensing mechanism of the voltage-gated channels which generate and regulate bioelectronic signals as represented by the heartbeat and brain functions. We focused on the voltage-gated H+ channel consisting of a minimum voltage-sensor unit, and analyzed the voltage-sensor movement by membrane voltage and the structural rearrangement toward the channel opening. We demonstrated the molecular basis of the voltage-sensing mechanism.