Evaluating the raftophilicity of membrane proteins in a patterned model membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morigaki Kenichi  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (10358179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 文夫  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80093524)
鈴木 健一  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (50423059)
笠井 倫志  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (20447949)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 脂質ラフト / 人工膜 / ロドプシン光受容体 / 受容体 / ロドプシン / GPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid rafts in the cell membrane are believed to affect various membrane functions, including the signaling by G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs). However, the regulatory roles of lipid rafts on membrane functions are still poorly understood, partially owing to the lack of the methods to quantitatively evaluate the affinity of membrane proteins to lipid raft (raftophilicity). We developed a new methodology to gauge the raftophilicity of membrane proteins by using a patterned model membrane that has patterned liquid ordered (Lo) and liquid disordered (Ld) bilayers. We reconstituted membrane proteins including rhodopsin (Rh) and determined their raftophilicities. We found that the raftophilicity of Rh was heightened upon photo-activation, suggesting the functional roles of lipid rafts. Patterned model membrane offers a robust and scalable platform for systematically and quantitatively studying the functional roles of lipid rafts in biological membranes including retinal disc membranes.