Structural basis for cytoplasmic dynein regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2017)
Hosei University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kon Takahide  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30332620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURISU Genji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (90294131)
FURUTA Kenya  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 主任研究員 (40571831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子モーター / 構造生物学 / ナノマシン / 酵素反応 / モータータンパク質 / 細胞内物質輸送 / タンパク質科学 / 分子機械 / 生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 細胞内輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynein is a huge microtubule-based motor complex that powers a wide variety of biological processes within eukaryotic cells, including cell division, cell migration, and the intracellular trafficking. However, the regulatory mechanism of dynein, which is critical for exerting these diverse cellular functions, still remains unclear. Here, we have performed electron microscopic analysis of dynein inactivated complex. This study provides a structural basis for understanding the mechanism underlying dynein-based motility.