Novel protein-synthesis technology achieving the installation of posttranslational modifications and other chemical modifications through genetic code expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO KENSAKU  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, グループディレクター (50240685)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡張遺伝暗号 / 非天然型アミノ酸 / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / 合成生物学 / カイコ / シルク / アジドフェニルアラニン / 蛋白質 / 遺伝暗号 / タンパク質工学 / タンパク質生産 / 翻訳後修飾 / 翻訳終結因子 / コドン再定義 / ホモアルギニン / ヌクレオソーム / RF-1 / ニトロチロシン / UAGコドン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel protein-synthesis technology that allows the incorporation of posttranslational modifications and other chemical modifications into protein at desired sites. It was one of the primary target of this study to collaborate with scientists in other fields and demonstrate the usefulness of the developed technology. To increase the productivity of proteins containing non-natural amino acids, release factor I was eliminated from E. coli host cells, accompanied by a large-scale genomic modification, and this engineering greatly facilitated the incorporation of nitrotyrosine, acetyllysine and other posttranslational modifications. Through the collaboration with NARO, an agriculture-related institute, the genetic code of silkworms was modified in a way that led to a great increase of the yield of silk with azido groups, useful for industrial purposes.