Analysis of spaciotemporal regulation mechanisms for intracellular membrane remodeling in embryos
Project/Area Number |
26291036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Ken 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30311343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 太一 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00392374)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 受精 / エンドサイトーシス / 分解 / オルガネラ形成・動態 / メンブレントラフィック / 線虫 / マウス / 細胞内分解 / 膜トラフィック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fertilization triggers cell remodeling from each gamete to a totipotent zygote. In this study, we used the nematode C. elegans to understand the mechanisms underlying the cell remodeling during early development. We isolated several C. elegans mutants, which are defective in the cell remodeling during embryogenesis and found that one of these mutants has a mutation in the farnesyl pyrophosphate synthase gene. We also identified REI-1 as a novel regulator for a small GTPase Rab11 and showed that REI-1 functions as a guanine nucleotide exchange factor to recruit Rab11 to the Golgi apparatus for promoting the cytokinesis of embryos. In addition, we established a live-cell imaging system for mouse embryos and revealed that the cell remodeling such as the selective degradation of maternal membrane proteins also takes place in mammalian embryos.