Formation mechanisms for cellular protrusions and their physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiro Suetsugu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (70345031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞突起 / 細胞生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a variety of plasma membrane structures with various shapes. However, it is unclear how these structures are generated downstream of actin cytoskeleton. We found the BAR domain superfamily proteins that regulate the actin cytoskeleton through a variety of their protein surfaces that bind to the corresponding membrane-curvatures. CIP4 and GAS7 are unique F-BAR domain protein with their involvements in the protrusions, whereas the other F-BAR domains are involved in membrane invaginations such as clathrin-coated pits and caveolae. In this study, we found the membrane deformation of CIP4 for invagination is inhibited by the hetero-protein complex formation, thereby promoting the formation of membrane protrusions. In contrast, GAS7 F-BAR domain exhibited unique oligomeric assembly, forming the protein sheet for phagocytosis cup formation.