Analysis of activation mechanism and physiological function of ARL family small GTPases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University (2015-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kontani Kenji  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30302615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 信  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20552904)
福山 征光  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20422389)
齋藤 康太  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60549632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Katada Toshiaki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (10088859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低分子量Gタンパク質 / リソソーム / エンドサイトーシス / 一次繊毛 / マウス / 胚発生 / 卵黄嚢内胚葉 / ARF/ARLファミリー / BMP / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 細胞内物質輸送 / オルガネラ / 細胞内オルガネラ / メンブラントラフィック / 繊毛性疾患 / ARF/ARL GTPase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that the ARL family small GTPase ARL8b is necessary for normal growth and brain development of mouse embryos. ARL8b was found to be important for lysosomal degradation of maternally derived protein components incorporated in the visceral yolk sac endoderm, and the functional deficiency of ARL8b in the visceral yolk sac endoderm caused a reduction in the amount of amino acids in the embryo proper and a failure of embryonic growth. We also found that ARL8b may be involved in the regulation of BMP signaling in embryonic brain development.