Elucidation of regulation mechanism of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane-bound transcription factor ATF6 and its role in the evolution of vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazutoshi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70182194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70378529)
ISHIKAWA Tokiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70632545)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Shunichi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
YAMAMOTO Takashi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授
KATO Koichi  岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授
NINAGAWA Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質品質管理 / 小胞体 / 転写因子 / 分子シャペロン / 小胞体関連分解 / ゴルジ体 / エスコート / 進化 / 細部内情報伝達 / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞輸送 / 膜結合性転写因子 / エスコートタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane-bound transcription factor ATF6 is a protein with a short half-life of 2 h and constitutively subjected to glycan-dependent ER-associated degradation, although it functions as an ER stress sensor and transducer. I analyzed mannose trimming enzymes which are important for this degradation mechanism and discovered that the trimming of M9 to M8 is carried out by EDEM2 and that the trimming of M8 to M7 is carried out by EDEM1/3 (EDEM3 plays a major role). These results have completely renewed the previous model.