Microautophagy in the mouse early embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Yoh  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50212329)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 初期発生 / エンドサイトーシス / リソソーム / ミクロオートファジー / オートファジー / Wntシグナル / 臓側内胚葉 / オルガネラ / 原腸陥入 / rab7 / Wnt / Bmp
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rodent embryos at peri-gastrutation has a cylindrical structure where the epiblast is surrounded by a stratified epithelium (visceral endoderm: VE). The VE is highly active in endocytosis and develops large lysosomal compartments known as apical vacuoles. The membrane dynamics of apical vacuoles are distinct from those of canonical lysosomes: delivery of endosomes to the large apical vacuoles occurs via microautophagy, and this process requires the function of the small GTP-binding protein rab7.
The rab7-deficient embryos exhibit developmental defects at gastrulation. The mutant embryo failed to assemble the mesodermal tissues due to severe reduction of Wnt-β-catenin signalling activity. Deletion of the rab7 function only in VE resulted in developmental defects similar to those in the systemic gene knockout, suggesting that the rab7 function regulated the Wnt signalling through a non-cell autonomous mechanism.