The molecular mechanism underlying the epithelial barrier formation by tricellular tight junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2015-2016)
Kobe University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Furuse Mikio  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 教授 (90281089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 裕士  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 准教授 (10373268)
菅原 太一  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 助教 (30758412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上皮細胞 / 細胞接着 / タイトジャンクション / 上皮バリア機能 / 遺伝性難聴 / アンギュリン / トリセルリン / MDCK細胞 / トリセルラージャンクション / 上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface of our body is covered by the cellular sheet which is designated the epithelium. Epithelial cells are arranged like cobblestones and adhere with each other, thereby the leak of water-soluble substances through the intercellular space is restricted. In this study, we investigated the function of angulin family proteins constituting tricellular contacts, where the vertices of three epithelial cells meet. The mice lacking one of the angulin family proteins showed healing loss caused by the degeneration of hair cells in the inner ear.