Regulation and physiological role of mitochondrial fusion and fission in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Naotada Ishihara  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (10325516)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / オルガネラ / 膜融合 / 膜分裂 / GTPase / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 膜形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial dynamics by frequent fusion and fission have important roles in various cellular signaling processes and pathophysiology in vivo. However, the molecular mechanism that regulates mitochondrial fusion and fission in mammalian cells are not well understood. We analyzed molecular mechanism to regulate mitochondrial morphology in mammalian cells, by balanced mitochondrial fusion and fission. We also found important roles of mitochondrial fission in formation of cardiomyocytes during neonatal heart development, and maintenance of oocyte quality.