The role of RNA-binding protein for long-distance transportation of mRNA within embryonic neural progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Noriko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00220343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 仁  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60419893)
吉川 貴子  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90727851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経発生 / RNA結合タンパク質 / FMRP / 放射状グリア / mRNA輸送 / 大脳皮質形成 / 放射状グリア細胞 / 大脳新皮質 / Pax6 / 大脳皮質 / Cyclin D2 / 哺乳類大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammalian cortex has expanded during evolution and its primordium consists with radial glial (RG) cells as neural progenitors. RG cells have long processes stretching between apical and basal surface of the cortical primordium. We would like to understand molecular mechanisms for long-distance transportation within the RG cell, and focused on an RNA-binding protein, i.e., fragile X mental retardation protein (FMRP) , coded by Fmr1 gene. We performed RIP-ChIP analyses and found candidate mRNAs as targets of FMRP, and examined expression profiles of the candidate genes. Immunohistochemical analyses showed decreased expression of some of the candidate genes at the protein level, suggesting a possibility that these transcripts can be transported by FMRP.