Molecular mechanism of germline maintenance and differentiation via long-noncoding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAI TOSHIE  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (40579786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 非コードRNA / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the molecular function of noncoding RNAs which regulate maintenance and differentiation of germline stem cells using Drosophila as a model organism. We identified wide-variety of long noncoding RNAs expressed only in germline stem cells, and we hope to elucidate their expression network. We also clarified the dynamics of small noncoding piRNA during spermatogenesis, and the role of heterochromatic protein 1 (HP1a) in piRNA biosynthesis during the subsidy period. These results would consolidate the basis for comprehensive understanding of germline-specific noncoding RNAs.