Mechanism that gap junctions determines size and distance of cell populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masakatsu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90323807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsギャップジャンクション / ゼブラフィッシュ / パターン形成 / 色素細胞 / 体表模様 / 骨形成 / 細胞間相互作用 / 電気生理解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gap junctions are intercellular channels that allow passage of ions and small molecules between adjacent cells. The zebrafish has been predicted to contain 39 connexin-encoding genes; the high number can be attributed to gene duplication during fish evolution, which resulted in diversified functions of gap junctions in teleosts. In this project we analyzed two connexin mutants, leopard and stoepsel, which are caused by the mutations in cx41.8 and cx43, respectively. In addition, we also analyzed cx39.4 which is involved in the skin pattern formation of zebrafish as cx41.8 is. Electrophysiological analysis revealed that Cx41.8 and Cx39.4 have different properties and function in a coordinated manner in skin pattern formation. Also electrophysiological analysis revealed that the growth-dependent malformation of the vertebrae in stp fish is likely caused by aberrant hemichannel activity of Connexin43 rather than by its reduced gap junction function due to the stp mutation