Analysis of molecular mechanism for initial left-right axis formation in the node of mouse embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Chikara Meno  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20311764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKI Shinya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90452713)
KITAJIMA Keiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00332784)
OHKAWA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80448430)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords左右軸 / データベース / ChIP-seq / 遺伝子発現 / データーベース / 胚発生 / 左右軸形成 / 発生・分化 / ChIPシークエンス / 次世代シークエンス / ソフトウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The node appears in early mouse embryo and functions as a generator of left-right axis. Since this function depends on spatiotemporal information and interaction with adjacent tissues, associating the node with embryonic system is an important view to understand left-right axis formation. In this project, we analyzed the gene regulation by Nodal signal which is required for node and left-right axis formation, and also examined the expression mechanism for Wnt3a which is required for the expression on left-right axis related genes around the node. Additionally, we developed SraTailor and ChIP-Atlas which were utilized in above project. ChIP-Atlas is an integrated database by which proteins-DNA interactions based on all ChIP-seq data are displayed on IGV genome browser.