Studies on roles of extracellular microenvironments in the body axis formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Isao  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 部長 (10264285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 千春  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 主任研究員 (60360666)
Research Collaborator Ueda Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsmicro-environments / anterior-posterior axis / mouse / morphogenesis / basement membrane / extracellular matrix / uterus / 発生・分化 / 細胞外マトリックス / マウス / 基底膜 / ラミニン / マウス胚 / 前後軸形成 / 着床 / ライヘルト膜 / 前後軸 / 細胞動態 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this project is to identify if extracellular microenvironments such as basement membrane can control early morphogenesis during mouse anterior-posterior axis formation. Initially, developmental profiles of Reichert’s membrane, a specialized basement membrane, which is located at the interface between the embryo proper and uterus, were examined with expression of extracellular matrix molecules. These studies identified that distribution of Dystroglycan and Laminin precede the deposition of other ECM. Then, by analyzing phenotypes of the laminin a1-deficient embryos, the basal lamina was not formed and embryonic shape was severely deformed in Lama1-deficent embryos. Moreover, given that apparently normal cell specification in the mutant embryos, basement membrane located between the embryo and uterus is suggested to play a crucial role on embryonic morphogenesis in a non-cell autonomous manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎盤を持つ哺乳動物の胚発生は、母親の子宮内で進行するという独特な特徴を持っている。子宮内環境は、母体と胎児の間の栄養・老廃物やガスの交換といった機能以外にも、胚・胎児の発生に重要な機能を担っていると考えられているが、明らかになっていない。本研究では、胚と子宮との境界に存在する特殊な基底膜が、胚を取り囲むことで、子宮から胚を保護する機能を担っていることを強く示唆している。本研究成果は、正常な着床維持と胚発生には、胚と子宮との境界に形成される基底膜構造が必要不可欠であることを意味している。