SnRK2 kinase-mediated stress signaling in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Daisuke  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20281834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 洋一  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50277240)
梅澤 泰史  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70342756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 環境 / アブシジン酸 / プロテインキナーゼ / SnRK2 / キナーゼ / ストレス応答 / 環境ストレス / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental signals such as desiccation, hyperosmosis and low temperature affect levels of the stress hormone abscisic acid (ABA), which plays a key role in protection of cells from stress-induced lethal damage. How different environmental signals as well as the ABA signal are integrated to control genes necessary for the cellular tolerance has not been understood. To elucidate mechanisms underlying autonomous responses of plant cells to various environmental stress signals, our study will focus on identification a signaling factor integrating stress signals by analysis of mutants of bryophytes. We identified a Raf-like kinase designated ARK and analyzed interactions between the identified factors and known signaling factors to determine a series of processes necessary for integrative control of the signals.