Acclimation of the photosynthetic apparatus to fluctuating light environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Ichiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40211388)
Research Collaborator KONO Masaru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 博士研究員
MIYATA Kazunori  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科・生物科学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光阻害 / 光化学系 I / 光化学系II / 変動光 / 遠赤色光 / 光科学系I / 光科学系 / 活性酸素 / 光環境馴化 / 光化学系I / 環境応答 / 光合成 / 光化学系I循環的電子伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In field grown plants, photosystem II (PSII) photoinhibitory rate constant shows strong correlations to the excess energy and energy dissipated in non-regulatory ways.
It has been reported that PSI photoinhibition is induced even in wild-type plants of Arabidopsis thaliana, rice and other species by exposure of leaves to fluctuating light (FL) for a few hours. Because plants are exposed to FL in nature, they must possess protective mechanisms against the FL induced photodamage. We examined PSI photoprotection by far-red (FR) light at intensities comparable with those observed in nature. The addition of continuous FR light during the FL suppressed this damage almost completely. With FR light, P700 was kept in a more oxidized state in both low- and high-light phases. The protective effect of FR light was diminished in the mutants of cyclic electron flow around PSI, indicating important roles of the cyclic electron flow in protection of PSI from photoinhibition.