Signal transduction and specificity of peptide ligand-receptor pairs specifying plant growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TORII KEIKO  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 客員教授 (60506103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Naoyuki Uchida  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (40467692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 発生分化 / ペプチドホルモン / 受容体キナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / シロイヌナズナ / 発生・分化 / バイオマス / 植物生長 / 細胞間シグナル伝達 / 植物科学 / 発生学 / 気孔 / ペプチド / 受容体 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This proposal aims at understanding the mechanism of signal discrimination and further unraveling the function of orphan EPFL peptides during Arabidopsis development. Using the promoter swapping approach, we learned that the sub-family of EPF/EPFL peptides have shared and specific activities. We further revealed that EPFL2-ERECTA-family ligand-receptor pair is required for leaf margin morphogenesis. Furthermore, we demonstrated that a negative feedback circuitry between auxin and EPFL2 signaling promotes leaf teeth growth by maintaining the auxin maxima throughout the dynamic process of leaf expansion. During secondary growth, ERECTA-family ensure the timing of wood tissue expansion, a process mediated by GA. Our work reveals that EPF/EPFL-ERECTA-family ligand-receptor pairs control specific developmental programs through interaction with phytohormones, and that restricted expression of peptide ligands in part contribute to signal specificity.