Project/Area Number |
26291059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIHAMA Ryuichi 京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70283455)
YAMAOKA Shohei 京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (00378770)
Research Collaborator |
KUBOTA Akane
INOUE Keisuke
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 植物発生学 / ゼニゴケ / 生殖成長 / フィトクロム / 成長相転換 / 有性生殖 / 植物 / 分子遺伝学 / 環境応答 / 植物分子遺伝学 / 陸上植物進化 / 植物発生 / 苔類ゼニゴケ / 植物環境応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In land plants, photoperiod and light quality are major environmental factors to control growth phase transition. However, little is known about how plants evolved regulatory mechanisms in land plant evolution. Comparative genome analysis revealed that acquisition of circadian clock can be traced back to charophytes. Molecular genetic analysis using the model liverwort Marchantia polymorpha showed that the clocks were functional for rhythmic gene expression. The protein complex consisting of GI and FKF functioned downstream of the clocks, and controlled growth phase transition in the gametophyte generation. M. polymorpha has photoreceptor phytochrome and PIF as single copy genes, interacting to transduce red-light signaling. These findings suggest that the basic molecular mechanisms for light-dependent growth phase control were already established at the early stage of plant evolution.