Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of chloroplast protein import
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI MASATO  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (90222158)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordschloroplast / protein import / protein translocation / translocon / organelle / biogenesis / 葉緑体 / 蛋白質輸送 / 蛋白質膜透過 / オルガネラ形成 / オルガネラ / 生合成 / 膜蛋白質複合体 / 細胞内輸送 / 植物 / 膜蛋白質 / プラスチド / 細胞内タンパク質輸送 / 進化 / タンパク質膜透過 / 内共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virtually all chloroplasts/plastids in today’s photosynthetic/plastid-containing eukaryotes derive from one successful primary endosymbiotic event with a cyanobacterium-like ancestor. During evolution, massive transfer of genes from the endosymbiont to the host’s nuclear genome occurred concomitant with establishment of a protein transport system that allows these nucleus-encoded proteins back into the endosymbiotic organelle. Two successive protein translocons at the outer and inner envelope membranes of chloroplast, termed TOC and TIC, respectively, are responsible for this protein transport. We previously identified a novel inner envelope membrane protein complex consisting of Tic20, Tic56, Tic100, and Tic214 (Ycf1) in Arabidopsis. Furthermore, we have recently identified a completely novel ATPase complex at the inner envelope which functions as the TIC(20/56/100/214)-associated ATP-driven import motor for preprotein translocation.