Studies on the molecular mechanisms underlying the transition from cell division to cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Masaaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80221810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 直紀  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40553623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Motoaki  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80281624)
FUKAO Yoichiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (80432590)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発生・分化 / 植物ホルモン / 細胞分裂 / DNA倍加 / クロマチン / 発現制御 / ゲノム / 植物 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed the mechanisms underlying the transition from cell division to cell differentiation by conducting functional analyses of KRPs, which are involved in degradation of B-type response regulators, and by analyzing the epigenetic regulation in triggering DNA polyploidization in roots. We found that some KRPs are expressed in the transition zone in roots and play an important role in an early onset of cell differentiation in response to DNA damage. Our results also indicated the possibility that auxin controls chromatin structure, thereby being associated with the transition from cell division to cell differentiation.