Histone modification-mediated control of defense-related gene expression in plant immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saijo Yusuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (50587764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス / 植物免疫 / 遺伝子発現 / 植物微生物相互作用 / 植物分子機能 / ゲノム / 植物 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 微生物 / 環境 / プライミング / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following immune activation, defense-related genes become sensitized to second elicitation throughout the plant, termed defense priming. We show that transcription-permissive histone H3 tri-methylation at the 4th Lysine (H3K4me3) and transcription-repressive H3K27me3 both contribute to defense priming in Arabidopsis thaliana. Our RNA-seq analysis has revealed a genome-wide inventory of priming target genes, including those dependent on PRC2 that mediates H3K27me3. We have obtained and been currently analyzing chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP)-seq profiles with H3K4me3- and H3K27me3-specific antibodies. This is expected to reveal genome-wide dynamics of these histone modifications during and after the establishment of defense priming. Together, our studies have for the first time revealed a critical role for both H3K4me3 and H3K27me3, together with their target genes and modification dynamics, in defense priming of plants.