Study on Fe-S cluster assembly genes in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Tetsu  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (60342630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / Fe-S cluster assembly / インプリンティング / DNA脱メチル化 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA demethylation plays important roles for many aspects of plant development and gene expression control related to environmental adaptation. In this study, we identified the cytosolic iron-sulfur cluster assembly (CIA) genes that are required for activation and DNA demethylation of the maternally expressed imprinted genes in the central cell of the femalegametophyte in A. thaliana. Our detailed analysis using one of the mutation in the CIA components revealed that this pathway also controls genes for plant immunity and stress tolerance in vegetative tissues.