Gene regulatory network underlying plant organ growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Keiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30455349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Breuer Christian  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (90525859)
HARASHIMA Hirofumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (00700113)
Research Collaborator Rymen Bart  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (80737255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物ホルモン・成長生理・全能性 / 細胞分化 / 細胞周期 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 発生遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant organ growth is mediated by a balanced progression of cell division and differentiation. Plant cells udergo massive transcriptional changes when they transit from proliferateive to differentiation phases but how these modifications in gene expression are regulated is not well understood. From a new genetic screen we have recently identified several putative transcriptional regulators that might mediate these transcriptional responses. In this study we investigated functional roles of these new regulators and we showed that a DOF transcriptional factor OBP4 negatively regulates root hair growth.